Disclaimers

& Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated: 22 February 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Audio Technology NT Pty Ltd website, including the website of Offical Trading Name Audiovisual Projects:
audiotech.com.au & avprojects.com.au.

Audio Technology NT Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Audio Technology NT Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Audio Technology NT Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Audio Technology NT Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Audio Technology NT Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Audio Technology NT Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Audio Technology NT Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 8 8948 0519

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Audio Technology NT Pty Ltd,
GPO Box 4741, Darwin NT 0801 Australia

E-mail: info+policy@audiotech.com.au


Email Disclaimer

Updated: 7 December 2016

Disclaimer – This email transmission is privileged and confidential, intended only for the individual or entity named above. If you are not the intended recipient and have received this email by mistake, any use, disclosure or copying of this message or any attachments is unauthorised.
Please notify us and destroy the original message immediately, thank you.
All information attached to this transmission is subject to copyright and must not be copied, modified or reproduced without the written authorisation of Audio Technology.
This information is for information purposes only.
The data contained is accurate and to the best of our knowledge at the date of transmission. However we can not accept responsibility for the accuracy of the data received.

Any Questions?

Drop us a line.